Europe’s leading residence-by-investment program became even more affordable after Portugal further reduced investment requirements, improving its competitive edge for foreign capital.

Portugal has quickly become one of the most attractive locations for foreigners seeking to invest in order to obtain a second citizenship. Demand for residency will only increase because it further reduced minimum investment requirements. A balmy Mediterranean climate, low cost of living, low taxes, excellent wines, a lively culture and beautiful seaside residents add to the attraction for foreign investors. Launched in 2012, Portugal’s Golden Visa scheme has become a profitable European real estate investment venue.

The Country

  • Population: 10,34 million
  • Language: Portuguese
  • Visa-Free Travel: 172 countries
    with Portuguese citizenship
  • Currency: Euro (EUR)

The Program

Personal Net Worth

No minimum requirement

INVESTMENT AMOUNT

500,000 EUR

Benefits

You qualify for permanent residency after five years and obtain citizenship after six years. Residency is extended to family members. The minimum stay periods are among the lowest anywhere – 7 days for the first year and 14 days for subsequent two-year periods. You gain access to excellent health care, schools and European universities. You only need to make the required investments to obtain the resident permit which allows you limited visa-free travel to all 26 Schengen countries as well as 38 other EU countries. A Portuguese passport allows for visa-free travel to 172 countries and the right to live and work in the EU.

Investment

There are two investment vehicles: property investments or capital transfers.

You must acquire real estate property valued at a minimum 500,000 Euros. Or you can purchase property more than 30 years old earmarked for urban renovation valued at a minimum 350,000 Euros.

Another option involves capital transfers. You must make a minimum business investment of 1-million Euros. Or you can invest a minimum 350,000 Euros in research activities or 250,000 Euros in artistic or cultural activities or 500,000 Euros in a small or medium size business. Or you can make an investment that creates at least 10 new jobs.

Financial Requirements

You qualify for residency as long as you have the funds to invest. All investments must be kept in place for at least five-years to qualify for permanent residency status and eventually citizenship. If you buy property you are not required to live in it. You can rent it out and manage it from outside the country as long as you return for the minimum stay requirements.

Note that should you choose the 350,000 Euros real estate option it often involves long bureaucratic delays in renovating older buildings.

The influx of Chinese investors in the real estate market has caused prices to soar making it an attractive investment.

Commitment

Expect to pay as much as 55,000 Euros in fees, which include costs for real estate transfer taxes, property transfer services, residency permits as well as other fees.

However you pay no taxes if you don’t stay more than 180 days in the country. Should you decide to reside in Portugal the country has one of the lowest personal and corporate tax rate in Europe.

Family reunion has also been made easier after Portugal no longer required children of families to study in Portugal to qualify.

There are no education requirements, no language tests, interviews, no management skills needed. Processing may take 3 to 6 months.

Benefits

You qualify for permanent residency after five years and obtain citizenship after six years. Residency is extended to family members. The minimum stay periods are among the lowest anywhere – 7 days for the first year and 14 days for subsequent two-year periods. You gain access to excellent health care, schools and European universities. You only need to make the required investments to obtain the resident permit which allows you limited visa-free travel to all 26 Schengen countries as well as 38 other EU countries. A Portuguese passport allows for visa-free travel to 172 countries and the right to live and work in the EU.

Investment

There are two investment vehicles: property investments or capital transfers.

You must acquire real estate property valued at a minimum 500,000 Euros. Or you can purchase property more than 30 years old earmarked for urban renovation valued at a minimum 350,000 Euros.

Another option involves capital transfers. You must make a minimum business investment of 1-million Euros. Or you can invest a minimum 350,000 Euros in research activities or 250,000 Euros in artistic or cultural activities or 500,000 Euros in a small or medium size business. Or you can make an investment that creates at least 10 new jobs.

Financial Requirements

You qualify for residency as long as you have the funds to invest. All investments must be kept in place for at least five-years to qualify for permanent residency status and eventually citizenship. If you buy property you are not required to live in it. You can rent it out and manage it from outside the country as long as you return for the minimum stay requirements.

Note that should you choose the 350,000 Euros real estate option it often involves long bureaucratic delays in renovating older buildings.

The influx of Chinese investors in the real estate market has caused prices to soar making it an attractive investment.

Commitment

Expect to pay as much as 55,000 Euros in fees, which include costs for real estate transfer taxes, property transfer services, residency permits as well as other fees.

However you pay no taxes if you don’t stay more than 180 days in the country. Should you decide to reside in Portugal the country has one of the lowest personal and corporate tax rate in Europe.

Family reunion has also been made easier after Portugal no longer required children of families to study in Portugal to qualify.

There are no education requirements, no language tests, interviews, no management skills needed. Processing may take 3 to 6 months.

Leave a Reply