Blog

The various types of U.S. visas

Posted by | Blog | No Comments

By Diana Gaspar, Attorney at Exeo Attorneys

While there are numerous types of visas allowing foreigners to enter the United States, there are two main categories: Nonimmigrant visas, for temporary visits such as for tourism, business, work or study purposes and Immigrant visas, for people who wish to make the U.S. their new home.

Nonimmigrant visas

Foreign nationals who only temporarily wish to stay in the U.S. may apply for one of the many Nonimmigrant visas. For example, visitors can obtain a B type visa (B-1 for Business and B-2 for leisure traveling). Temporary workers have various visa options allowing them to hold a job in the U.S. H type visas permit various types of employees, from specialized professionals to agricultural workers to enter the U.S. and work for an American employer. Managers or Executives of multinational companies and Specialized knowledge personnel can be transferred to the U.S. via the L type visa. Athletes, entertainers, religious workers, to name a few, have dedicated visa types to their fields granting them access to American soil.

Under NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) certain Canadian and Mexican professionals can obtain a TN visa and practice their profession in the U.S. Certain foreign nationals, members of countries that have signed treaties with the U.S., who wish to conduct business or invest on a temporary basis, may obtain an E type visa (E-1 for treaty traders, E-2 for treaty investors). Finally, students can apply for the F or M type visas depending on the program they wish to enrol in.

Immigrant visas

Foreign national who wish to permanently establish their residence in the U.S. have to apply to one of the existing Immigrant visa categories to obtain permanent residence status, more commonly known as a Green card.

Immigrant visas are family, employment or investment based. An American citizen, or permanent resident in some cases, can petition for a family member, such as a spouse, fiancé or child to obtain a Green card. It is worth mentioning that certain types of visas in this category are often subject to quotas and long processing delays depending on the priority level attributed by the immigration authorities.

Employment based Immigrant visas require an American employer to sponsor the foreign employee who will apply for an EB type visa. However, priority categories are set within this type of immigration. In certain classifications, there may be a waiting period of several years before a priority date is reached and an Immigrant visa can be issued.

Investment based Immigration to the U.S. is channeled through the EB-5 Investor Program. Foreign nationals who make an investment of USD $500,000 in an American enterprise and create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified workers are eligible to obtain a Green card.

To conclude, it is interesting to keep in mind that certain Nonimmigrant visas offer the possibility of being transformed into permanent immigration options. Therefore, a foreign national can enter the U.S. on a temporary basis and later decide to make this country their new home.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What is a Business Visitor?

Posted by | Blog | No Comments

By Diana Gaspar, Attorney at Exeo Attorneys

The Business Visitor category of travelers includes a multitude of people representing different backgrounds and professions, who wish to travel to Canada for various business related reasons.

The question then arises: What exactly is a Business Visitor?

In a nutshell, a Business Visitor is a foreign national who wishes to travel to Canada to engage in international business activities, without directly entering the local labour market. A Business Visitor can remain in Canada for a period of maximum six months.

Foreign nationals may temporarily want to visit Canada to look for new business opportunities or to enhance existing business relationships.

Business Visitors engage in international business activities that often include some of the following scenarios: buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign entity; taking orders for goods or services; going to meetings or conferences and giving after-sales service. Visitors may also come to Canada to observe site visits. Alternatively, a Canadian company may invite them for training purposes, sales or other functions related to cross-border business transactions.

Under NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement), a U.S. or Mexican national may take part in additional activities, such as research, marketing and general services.

To be part of the Business Visitor category, a foreign national must show no intent to enter the Canadian labour market. The main place of business and source of income must be located outside Canada and profits from the business must accrue outside Canada.

The beauty of this category of visitors is its wide scope, as it can be applicable to individuals seeking different goals by temporarily entering Canada. In addition, no work permits are required, because Business Visitors ultimately do not enter the local job market. However, like all temporary residents, they will be assessed for criminal and medical admissibility to Canada.

 In conclusion, allowing Business Visitors to enter Canada without a work permit is, on one hand, beneficial for Canadian businesses as well as our economy. International business people, on the other hand, can conduct business in Canada without going through the work permit application process. It is therefore essential for a Business Visitor to prepare the appropriate documentation before coming to Canada in order to avoid difficulties at the border.

 

Le programme des immigrants investisseurs du Québec pour les francophones : immigrer au Canada rapidement et en toute sécurité

Posted by | Blog | No Comments

Marc-André Séguin, Co-fondateur et avocat, Exeo Avocats

L’un des programmes les plus populaires et abordables d’immigration d’affaires chez un pays du G7 est ouvert aux francophones… et plus rapide que jamais!

Avez-vous l’avoir net nécessaire pour vous qualifier? Si vous disposez d’avoirs bancaires, de propriétés immobilières ou de placements qui, en totalité équivalent à au moins 1,6 million de dollars canadiens et que vous avez de l’expérience de travail en tant que gestionnaire, ce programme d’immigration au Canada pourrait être pour vous.

Et si vous pouvez démontrer un niveau intermédiaire en français parlé ou écrit, vous pourriez être admissible à des avantages importants dans le traitement de votre demande:

- Traitement prioritaire de votre demande d’immigration par les autorités d’immigration du Québec (2 à 3 mois environ au moment d’écrire ces lignes);

- Demande non soumise au quota annuel de demandes pouvant être déposées dans le programme;

- Si vous êtes originaire d’un pays ayant le français comme langue officielle, vous bénéficierez également d’économies massives en matière de préparation de votre demande, puisque vous n’aurez en principe pas de documents à faire traduire.

Quel est l’investissement requis?

Contrairement à plusieurs programmes d’immigration d’affaires dans le monde, le programme des immigrants investisseurs du Québec ne requiert pas que vous investissiez dans une entreprise ou dans l’immobilier (quoique vous pouvez évidemment le faire si vous le souhaitez).

Plutôt, le seul investissement requis est un placement garanti de 800,000 dollars canadiens pendant cinq ans au Québec. Cet argent est alors prêté au gouvernement québécois et vous sera retourné cinq ans plus tard et ce, sans intérêts. Ainsi, le réel coût de votre résidence permanente se résume à l’intérêt perdu sur ce montant pendant cinq ans. Une solution intéressante, puisque le gouvernement du Québec garantit lui-même le remboursement de votre argent.

Difficile de se départir d’autant de fonds pendant cinq ans? Aucun problème. Puisque le placement de 800,000 dollars est garanti par l’État, il est aussi possible de financer votre investissement. Le coût total du financement de ce placement se limite à 220,000 dollars, et vous permet de préserver ainsi un maximum de liquidités pour faire ce que vous souhaitez : acheter une maison, envoyer vos enfants à l’école au Canada, investir pour l’avenir.

Puisque c’est bel et bien de l’avenir dont il est question lorsqu’on parle d’immigration. Du vôtre et de celui de votre famille. Avec le programme des immigrants investisseurs du Québec, vous pouvez planifier celui-ci avec ce qui importe le plus pour toute personne avisée en affaires : une offre stable, prévisible, transparente et sécuritaire.

À vous de jouer.

 

Le programme des immigrants investisseurs : trois critères 

-       1,6 millions $ CAD en avoirs nets

-       2 ans d’expérience en gestion

-       Placement garanti financé à 220,000 $ CAD

 

 

Entrepreneurs francophones, le Canada vous attend !

Posted by | Blog | No Comments

Par Francis Tourigny, Co-fondateur et avocat, Exeo Avocats 

Vous êtes entrepreneur. Vous voulez bouger. Mais où ?

Vous avez pensé au Canada ? Au Québec ?

Le Québec veut des entrepreneurs. Plus particulièrement, il veut des francophones.

Et il prend les grands moyens : pour la première fois cette année, le programme des immigrants entrepreneurs est ouvert exceptionnellement pour les francophones.

On vous permet même de couper dans une longue file d’attente : les dossiers sont traités en priorité. Plus besoin d’attendre aux calendes grecques avant de réaliser votre rêve d’expatriation.

Bien sûr, il y a des conditions: d’abord, posséder un avoir net d’au moins 300 000$ CAD (environ 200 000 euros).  On ne parle pas de votre argent en banque. On parle de la totalité de votre patrimoine, incluant votre propriété.

Vous devez aussi démontrer une certaine expérience à titre d’entrepreneur: 2 ans au cours de 5 dernières années. Et au moins 25% de parts dans votre entreprise.

“Mais mon business est tout petit…” …Qu’importe ! Nul besoin d’être le président de l’Oréal ou de LVMH : du moment que votre entreprise ne soit pas globalement restée dans le rouge. Même de tous petits profits feront l’affaire….

Et puis après ? Vous êtes entrepreneur, Il faut donc faire des affaires. Vous avez le choix :  Ou vous présentez un plan d’affaires avec un investissement projeté d’au moins 100 000$ CAD…(environ 70 000 euros). Ou vous choisissez d’acquérir au moins 100 000$ en valeur d’une entreprise québécoise.

Résumons : vous présentez votre plan d’affaires ou votre projet d’acquisition. Le gouvernement du Québec l’évalue. On vous dit “oui”. Et vous voilà en route pour le Canada…

Oui, car il faut bien mettre son plan à exécution. Sinon, à quoi bon ?

Mais ce ne peut être si simple  !  Effectivement, il faut monter un bon dossier. Naviguer dans les eaux parfois troubles de l’immigration canadienne…

Mais vous êtes entrepreneur, rien ne vous arrêtera, n’est-ce pas ?