Looking to work in Canada or in the US?

Identifying the right type of work permit among the many programs available is highly sensitive. It requires a careful examination of your needs to ensure compliance with Canadian or US law while also finding a solution that will meet your objectives and timetable. With the help of our immigration professionals, we can identify the best work permit option for you and your business.

Get Started

Looking
to work
in Canada
or in the US?

Get Started
Canada & USA Work Permits

Canada Skilled Worker Programs

Persons belonging to a particular job category (eg nurses, engineers, etc.) can immigrate to Canada through various skilled worker program.

Canada Work Permits

Entrepreneurs and employees who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents must obtain a work permit. Similarly, individuals visiting Canada for business purposes need to obtain a business visitor visa.

Identifying the right type of work permit or visa is an extremely sensitive and important issue. This work requires a careful examination of your needs, to ensure compliance with Canadian law while finding the smoothest solution available to you.

Like with any important business move, it is important to have a good plan. And like with business, finding the right partners and advisors is often an important part of the solution.

Contact Us

USA Work Permits

In today’s global market, international mobility solutions are key to your business’ success.

Whether you are an American or international company seeking to hire foreign talent or transfer executives to an existing U.S. branch or plan to establish one, we can facilitate the process for you.

If you are an employee and wish to work for an American employer or if you plan to engage in trade or invest in the US, we can assist you in obtaining the right work permit.

Contact Us

H-1B

The US H-1B visa is a nonimmigrant visa offering a three-year work authorization (extendible for another three years) for three categories of workers.

  • Specialty occupations workers
  • Employed in an eligible Department of Defense cooperative R&D project
  • Fashion models of prominence.

This visa has a strict annual cap with exemptions available for specific categories of highly-skilled occupations requiring advanced educational qualifications. Applying for a H-1B visa is an extremely complicated process requiring careful assessment of various factors including:

  • Whether your occupation is a specialty occupation?
  • Whether you qualify for the Labor Condition Application?
  • Whether your job offer complies with requirements related to wages and working conditions?

Our team is fully equipped to assist you through the entire process from the initial application till final approval, including submissions related to Requests for Evidence, if any, raised by the immigration authorities.

TN

Created under the terms of the North American Free Trade Agreement, the TN nonimmigrant visa offers temporary authorization for eligible citizens of Canada and Mexico to work in the US. To qualify, one must have a full-time or part-time job offer with an eligible US employer for a position requiring a NAFTA professional.

The visa is initially issued for a period of up to three years and extendible for further periods of up to three years with no maximum limit on number of extensions.

Our firm will help you through the entire TN application process including careful evaluation of all relevant points like whether you are a NAFTA profession, your eligibility to practice the same in the US, along with your employer’s eligibility to hire a NAFTA professional.

The authorities must be satisfied the condition of the position requiring a NAFTA professional has been fulfilled. Further, the entry procedure and requirement of applying for this visa in advance may vary depending on your nationality.

L1

The L1 visa is a nonimmigration work authorization that allows executives, managers, or professional employees working in the foreign offices of US employer to work in the USA.

The L-1A sub category is for executives and managers while the L-1B visa is for professional employees with specialized knowledge. This visa can also be used by foreign firms to send eligible employees to establish an office in the US.

The L1 visa is initially issued for three years. Extensions are granted for periods of up to two years subject to maximum seven years and five years for L-1A and L-1B visas respectively. Employees entering the US to establish a new office are granted initial stay of one year only.

Should you choose L1 over H-1B or other nonimmigration visas? Which sub category you’re your employee fall under? Do you and your employee fulfill all applicable requirements including duration of employment?

Identifying the right visa option can help you bring your foreign employee to your local US office with minimal risk of rejections or procedural delays.

E2

The E2 Treaty Investors visa is a nonimmigrant investor visa available to citizens of countries with a treaty of commerce and navigation with the US.

This visa permits the investor or eligible employees to live and work in the US to develop and direct an investment enterprise in the country. Such investor must substantially contribute at-risk capital to such business with either 50% ownership of the business or retention of operational control.

Issued for an initial period of two years and extendible further for up to two years with no limit on number of extensions, the E2 visa can be a stepping stone for permanent residence in the US.

Eligibility requirements of the E2 visa? Pros and cons of the EB-5 visa over E2? What constitutes substantial investment under E2 and relevance of capacity of the business to generate income and visa approval? We will help you with answers to all your questions, identify the best US investor visa for you and your family, and assist in all application procedures and formalities.

Contact us